2016 Election Endorsements

Planned Parenthood’s political action committee in Maine is proud to endorse pro-women’s health candidates for the Maine Legislature this year. It is critical that Maine voters know where the candidates stand on women’s health issues and we are pleased to endorse leaders who share our belief that private medical decisions should be left to a woman, her family and her doctor – not a politician. The 128th Legislature will decide the direction of our state and determine whether we move forward or turn back the clock on issues important to the lives of Maine women and families.

Maine leaders will decide:

  • The future of funding for women’s health care
  • If the state protects access to life saving cancer screening, disease testing and treatment, and birth control for thousands of low-income people through an expanded benefit in MaineCare
  • If the state will accept federal funds to provide essential health care to more than 65,000 low-income adults
  • How to ensure patients seeking reproductive health care are able to receive care safely, free of harassment and intimidation from protestors and practitioners are able to provide these services safely
  • If Maine will maintain its common sense laws ensuring that women are able to make informed decisions when it comes to her own pregnancy

Learn where your candidate stands on these important issues, check out last session’s scorecard to see how incumbents voted.

SENATE:

District First Name Last Name Legal Residence Party
1 Troy Jackson Allagash Democrat
2 Michael Carpenter Houlton Democrat
3 Jeff McCabe Skowhegan Democrat
5 James Dill Old Town Democrat
9 Geoffrey Gratwick Bangor Democrat
11 Jonathon Fulford Monroe Democrat
12 David Miramant Camden Democrat
13 Christopher Johnson Somerville Democrat
14 Shenna Bellows Manchester Democrat
15 Roger Katz Augusta Republican
16 Henry Murphy Beck Waterville Democrat
20 Kimberly Sampson Auburn Democrat
21 Nathan Libby Lewiston Democrat
23 Eloise Vitelli Arrowsic Democrat
25 Catherine Breen Falmouth Democrat
26 Bill Diamond Windham Democrat
27 Ben Chipman Portland Democrat
28 Mark Dion Portland Democrat
29 Rebecca Millett Cape Elizabeth Democrat
30 Jean-Marie Caterina Scarborough Democrat
31 Justin Chenette Saco Democrat
32 Susan Deschambault Biddeford Democrat
34 Jonathan Kilbourn Kennebunk Democrat

House of Representatives:

District First Name Last Name Legal Residence Party
1 Deane Rykerson Kittery Democrat
3 Lydia Blume York Democrat
5 Joshua Plante Berwick Democrat
6 Jennifer Parker South Berwick Democrat
8 Christopher Babbidge Kennebunk Democrat
9 Diane Denk Kennebunk Democrat
11 Ryan Fecteau Biddeford Democrat
12 Martin Grohman Biddeford Democrat
13 George Hogan Old Orchard Beach Democrat
14 Donna Bailey Saco Democrat
16 River Payne Hollis Democrat
20 Daniel Lauzon Lebanon Democrat
23 Pamela Smith Standish Democrat
26 Maureen Terry Gorham Democrat
27 Andrew McLean Gorham Democrat
30 Kimberly Monaghan Cape Elizabeth Democrat
31 Lois Reckitt South Portland Democrat
32 Scott Hamann South Portland Democrat
34 Drew Gattine Westbrook Democrat
35 Dillon Bates Westbrook Democrat
37 Richard Farnsworth Portland Democrat
38 Matthew Moonen Portland Democrat
40 Rachel Ross Portland Democrat
41 Erik Jorgensen Portland Democrat
44 Teresa Pierce Falmouth Democrat
45 Dale Denno Cumberland Center Democrat
47 Janice Cooper Yarmouth Democrat
48 Sara Gideon Freeport Democrat
49 Mattie Daughtry Brunswick Democrat
50 Ralph Tucker Brunswick Democrat
51 Joyce McCreight Harpswell Democrat
52 Jennifer DeChant Bath Democrat
53 William Neilson Bath Democrat
54 Denise Tepler Topsham Democrat
55 Seth Berry Bowdoinham Democrat
58 James Handy Lewiston Democrat
59 Roger Fuller Lewiston Democrat
64 Bettyann Sheats Auburn Democrat
65 Elijak Breton Poland Democrat
66 Jessica Fay Raymond Democrat
68 Christine Powers Naples Democrat
74 Christina Riley Jay Democrat
77 Alan Tibbetts Sideny Democrat
79 John Glowa S. China Democrat
82 Kent Ackley Monmonth Independent
84 Charlotte Warren Hallowell Democrat
85 Donna Doore Augusta Democrat
87 Wendy Ross Wiscasset Democrat
89 Wendy Wolfe Boothbay Harbor Democrat
90 Michael Devin Newcastle Democrat
91 Emily Trask-Eaton Waldoboro Democrat
93 Pinny Beebe-Center Rockland Democrat
94 Kathleen Meil Rockport Democrat
95 Elinore Goldberg Hope Democrat
101 James Davitt Hampden Democrat
103 Richard Thomas Hermon Democrat
105 Joshua Hartford Canaan Democrat
109 Thomas Longstaff Waterville Democrat
116 Sheryl Briggs Mexico Democrat
117 Sidney Pew East Andover Democrat
120 Richard Evans D. Foxwcroft Democrat
122 Michelle Dunphy Old Town Democrat
124 Aaron Frey Bangor Democrat
125 Victoria Kornfield Bangor Democrat
126 John Schneck Bangor Democrat
127 Barbara Cardone Bangor Democrat
129 Teresa Montague Clifton Democrat
130 John Wombacher Bucksport Democrat
131 Dorthy Caldwell Penobscot Democrat
135 Brian Hubbell Bar Harbor Democrat
136 Michael Fisher Sullivan Democrat
137 Laurie Fogelman Sullivan Democrat
139 Colleen Morton Eastport Democrat
140 Anne Perry Calais Democrat
142 Lee Ann Betz Lincoln Democrat
147 Robert Saucier Presque Isle Democrat
150 Roland Martin Sinclair T. Democrat

Planned Parenthood Maine Action Fund PAC, 443 Congress Street Portland ME 04101. Not paid for or authorized by any candidate.

Back to Top